See also

Family of William SURFLEET and Caroline KING

picture

Family of William SURFLEET and Caroline KING, 1911, Mabel Surfleet 1911 census

Husband: William SURFLEET (1849-1902)
Wife: Caroline KING (1851- )
Children: Henry William SURFLEET (1874-1918)
Kate SURFLEET (1876- )
Edith Caroline SURFLEET (1878- )
Francis SURFLEET (1880-1882)
Annie Gertrude SURFLEET (1883- )
Sydney SURFLEET (1885- )
Ernest Stanley SURFLEET (1886- )
Kathleen SURFLEET (1889- )
Dorothy SURFLEET (1891-1902)
Mabel SURFLEET (1895-1966)
Marie SURFLEET (1897- )
Marriage Q2 1873 Spilsby, Lincolnshire

Husband: William SURFLEET

picture

William SURFLEET, William Surfleet

Name: William SURFLEET
Sex: Male
Father: William SURFLEET (1807-1863)
Mother: Anne FARR (bef1812-1881)
Birth Q2 1849 Candlesby, Lincs.1
Baptism 13 May 1849 (age -1-0)
Occupation Tailor
Residence 1881 (age 31-32) 36 Yarborough Street, Great Grimsby, Lincoln
36 Yarborough Street, Great Grimsby, Lincoln
Residence 1891 (age 41-42) 3 Woodsley Grove, Burley, Leeds
3 Woodsley Grove, Burley, Leeds
Death 1902 (age 52-53) Leeds, Yorkshire

Wife: Caroline KING

picture

Caroline KING, 1911, age 60, Mabel Surfleet 1911 census

Name: Caroline KING
Sex: Female
Father: Henry KING (c. 1833- )
Mother: Caroline JACKSON? (c. 1831- )
Birth Q4 1851 Spilsby, Lincolnshire1,2

Child 1: Henry William SURFLEET

picture

Spouse: Mary Isabella PEMBERTON, 1934, age 57

Name: Henry William SURFLEET
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Isabella PEMBERTON (1877-1945)
Birth Q1 1874 Hoxton, Middlesex
Death Q4 1918 (age 44) Leeds, Yorkshire
Cause: Flu outbreak

Child 2: Kate SURFLEET

picture

Kate SURFLEET, 1911, age 35, Mabel Surfleet 1911 census

picture

Spouse: Charles Hugo SCHOENEMAN, 1911, age 31, Mabel Surfleet 1911 census

Name: Kate SURFLEET2
Sex: Female
Spouse: Charles Hugo SCHOENEMAN (c. 1880- )
Birth Q1 1876 N. Somercoates, Lincolnshire

Child 3: Edith Caroline SURFLEET

Name: Edith Caroline SURFLEET
Sex: Female
Spouse: Harry STIRK ( - )
Birth Q1 1878 Caistor, Lincolnshire

Child 4: Francis SURFLEET

Name: Francis SURFLEET
Sex: Female
Birth Q1 1880 Caistor, Lincolnshire
Death Q4 1882 (age 2) Caistor, Lincolnshire

Child 5: Annie Gertrude SURFLEET

Name: Annie Gertrude SURFLEET
Sex: Female
Birth Q4 1883 Caistor, Lincolnshire

Child 6: Sydney SURFLEET

Name: Sydney SURFLEET
Sex: Male
Spouse: Violet FRYER ( - )
Birth Q4 1885 Caistor, Lincolnshire

Child 7: Ernest Stanley SURFLEET

Name: Ernest Stanley SURFLEET
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary J WALSH ( - )
Birth Q4 1886 Caistor, Lincolnshire

Child 8: Kathleen SURFLEET

picture

Kathleen SURFLEET, 1911, age 22, Mabel Surfleet 1911 census

Name: Kathleen SURFLEET2
Sex: Female
Nickname: Leena
Spouse: Albert PETTINGER ( - )
Birth Q2 1889 Grimsby

Child 9: Dorothy SURFLEET

Name: Dorothy SURFLEET
Sex: Female
Birth Q2 1891 Leeds, Yorkshire
Death Sep 1902 (age 11) Whitehaven, Cumberland

Child 10: Mabel SURFLEET

Name: Mabel SURFLEET2
Sex: Female
Spouse: Harry LAWTON ( - )
Birth Q2 1895 Leeds, Yorkshire
Death 16 Jul 1966 (age 71) Cobham, Surrey
Cause: cancer

Child 11: Marie SURFLEET

Name: Marie SURFLEET2
Sex: Female
Birth Q4 1897 Leeds, Yorkshire

Note on Husband: William SURFLEET

In early 1900's apparently moved to Ashfield Terrace, Harrogate and opened a shop in Little Wonder Hill, Harrogate. This has not been confirmed.

Sources

1"FreeBMD online information".
2"1911 Census".